Haddock

Species Information

This relative of cod is valued for its delicate, flaky lean meat. Haddock is prized for fish and chips in Europe and in Scotland for finnan haddie – a cold smoked delicacy. New Englanders also love haddock and prepare it similar to cod. “Haddock” is the most common market name, but when sold gutted and head-on, may be marketed as “scrod”.

Haddock are bottom dwellers spending much of their time over pebbles, sand and gravel 80 to 200 meters below the sea surface. They can be found on both sides of the North Atlantic thriving in temperatures of 36° to 50°F. Haddock can be identified by the dark blotch, or “devil’s thumbprint” or “St. Peter’s mark”, located above the pectoral fins.

Cooking & Handling

Cod recipes can be used with haddock as well. Small fillets can be sautéed or breaded and pan-fried; large fish are suitable for soups, stews and chowders and can also be poached or pan-fried.

Haddock is as an excellent source of dietary protein. It also contains a good deal of vitamin B12, pyridoxine, and selenium, and a healthy balance of sodium and potassium, with very little fat.

Haddock is good poached as the meat holds together better than cod or pollock. Smoked haddock, or “finnan haddie”, is one of the most popular variations.

Try haddock dishes with flavors such as bacon, butter, chervil, chives, cream, egg, onion, parsley, potato, scallion, shallot, thyme, white wine.

Cooking Methods

Bake, Broil, Fry, Poach, Sauté, Smoke

Global Supply

Canada, Iceland, Norway, Russia, United Kingdom, United States

Seasonal Availability

Fresh & frozen available year-round.

Did You Know?

The oldest recorded haddock in U.S. waters is a 17-year-old fish captured in 1980, but most live to age 3 to 7.

Juvenile haddock (less than 4 years) grow apx 6 inches per year, slowing to 1 to 2 inches per year as adults. In general, American haddock grow faster than European haddock.

Scientific Name

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Market Name

Haddock

Common Names

Haddock, scrod haddock, finnan haddie

Substitutions

Cod, Hake, Grouper

Raw Characteristics

  • distinctive dark blotch
  • white meat
  • market weight 2–5 lbs

Cooked Characteristics

  • delicate, slightly sweet flavor
  • low fat content
  • firm texture
  • white flesh
  • fine texture
  • delicate flakes

Pronunciations

Icelandic: ýsa
Danish: kuller
French: églefin
German: schellfisch
Italian: eglefino
Japanese: montsukidara
Spanish: eglefino